Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to the proper management of privacy sensitive data. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us. We treat (personal) data with care and comply with the relevant laws and regulations. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we process and the purpose for which you provide this personal data.

The purpose of collecting and processing personal data

Personal data may be provided to us in order to give a quote and/or for the fulfilment of the services.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us permission. These purposes include:
– Fulfilling of services
– Providing information about new services
– Sending mailshots
– Conducting market research
– Sending invitations to meetings

If you wish to make no or limited use of any of the services, you can revoke your permission. Revoking your permission can be done by clicking the unsubscribe button or by sending an email with the subject ‘Revoking permission’ to gdpr@euro-com.net.

The security of personal data

The security of personal data is subject to specific privacy requirements where our employees and freelancers are concerned. They must sign a confidentiality clause before entering employment and/or commencement of their contract.

In addition, the security of personal data will continue to be ensured by applying the ‘need to know’ principle to the fulfilment of a service and by providing only those individuals who are actually working on the request access to personal data.

Employees and freelancers are also obliged to report any loss of personal data (a data breach) as soon as possible.

Your personal data are protected both in a written and digital sense in accordance with the minimum legal requirements. In addition, your personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary, unless there is a legal obligation to retain these personal data for a longer period of time.

When your personal data are no longer needed, they will be destroyed or returned. The choice is yours. You can make this choice using the form Data subject requests access/rectification/correction/deletion or data portability.

Rights in respect of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Via the Rights Data Subjects Form you can exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR.

In respect of the GDPR you have the following rights:
– The right of access to personal data;
– The right of deletion;
– The right of correcting the collected and processed data or restricting the use thereof;
– The right to data portability.

We will process your request within the period required by law and we will make use of the legal options to grant or reject your request(s). We will substantiate any request that is rejected. To cover administrative costs, a small contribution may be required depending on the time and effort involved.

Loss of personal data

We have taken measures to limit any (possible) loss of personal data, a so-called data breach, to an absolute minimum. If, despite all the measures taken, a data breach should occur in which personal data is lost and serious damage to your privacy is to be expected, we will inform you immediately.

Privacy Officer

We are doing our utmost to ensure that these regulations are properly implemented. If you still find that this privacy statement is not or insufficiently complied with in practice, you can submit a complaint to us via our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer at Euro-Com International B.V. is Bart-Jan van Sluijs.

Data Protection Authority

If you are not satisfied with the way in which your complaint is dealt with, you can contact the (Dutch) Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Euro-Com International B.V. reserves the right to amend this privacy statement to the latest developments in respect of the GDPR. You will find the most recent version of the privacy statement on our website.

Cookies

We make use of cookies. In order to make your visit to our website even easier and more personal, we use cookies (and similar techniques). These cookies allow us and third parties to collect information about you and track your internet behaviour on (and possibly outside) our website. Using this information, we and third parties will tailor the content or advertisements to your interests and profile. In addition, cookies also make it possible to share information via social media. Read more about our cookie settings.

25 May 2018

Euro-Com International B.V.
Energieweg 4
6871 KB Renkum (NL)